Applying for Turkish Nationality

According to Turkish Nationality Act (numbered 403), a foreigner should meet the following requirements in order to apply for Turkish nationality.

He/She should be at the age of consent according to his/her national law (if he/she is not a citizen of any country, Turkish law is taken into consideration which requires 18 years old as the age of consent).
He/She should reside in Turkey for the last five years and should have the intention of settling in Turkey (This condition may not be applicable to those who are married to a Turkish national or those who are with Turkish origin).
He/She should be in good health.
He/She should speak Turkish.
He/She should have enough financial resources to support himself/herself and his/her family in Turkey.

If you meet the conditions above, you can apply to obtain Turkish nationality. Application can be made through this Consulate General or the local Governor’s office in Turkey with the following documents.

A document revealing the present nationality of the applicant, i.e. passport or birth certificate.
If married to a Turkish national, the official documents confirming the identities and family ties of the spouse and the under aged children.
Certification of applicant’s ability to speak Turkish (a certificate will be issued by this Consulate General upon a successful interview of the applicant).
A medical certificate confirming the applicant’s good health and being free from any infectious diseases that may endanger the public health (this certificate can be obtained from the local GP or family doctor).
4 photographs
Completed application forms which can be obtained from this Consulate General.
Certification and translation fees.
Administration fee.

Completed dossiers are transferred to the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Turkey, which in turn will consider and process the applications on their merits. The applicants will be informed of the outcome by this Consulate General in due course.